Do you like them in a box...with a fox....

Well you can probably guess from the blog post title...today's studies were Green Eggs & Ham....

We actually have two different versions of this book....1 traditional, as most of us have....and 1 lift the flap/sticker version.  We used both today....




Zachary read the traditional version to us....


While Molly followed in the flap/sticker book


More work in the Dr Seuss workbooks I made...


Molly had some tracing to do (laminated these for future use)


Kids played "Green Eggs & Ham" Tic Tac Toe game


Zachary had a crossword puzzle to do...


Of course, we had to watch the movie!

Continued our month long teachings about CATS...today was all about Wild Cats! 
Did you know that the Snow Lepoard can leap over 45 feet at once (that is as long as a humback whale!)
BTW - this is another resource we subscribe to:  National Geographic KIDS  we love them!


More Seuss...using our Scholastic work pages...LOVE THESE!


Inside - silly things to do!



Zachary had his test on the skeleton!  Had to put this guy together from cut outs...



Nice job!

We only have a few days left for Dr Seuss...It's been so much fun and the kids have loved it!

I am planning a Seuss party for next week - cupcakes, punch etc!


Comments

Lindsay said…
Very fun!! Yay on the skeleton!
Jamie said…
OMG,I am thinking that you should have gotten green eggs,YES,they do come in gree and other colors as well.We have them green.Maybe next year when you do this I can try to send you some to have for this ocassion.How cute,the kiddos would love it.
Thanks for commenting,I really enjoyed it.Zachary was the best,the ladies loved him.
I have some Dr.Seuss workbooks for K only,would you want them if I can find them?ou could use them next year.
Look at me I am predicting that we will be blogging friends next year,lol!
Blessings~
JDaniel4's Mom said…
I love your research! We did research this week too.
Kelly said…
We've been thinking about subscribing to National Geographic KIDS and now I think I will for sure because of your post :)
Stopping by from Read.Explore.Learn

Popular Posts